DAZZLER SCHEDULE 2019-2020

JANUARY:

Sunday, January 19

12:30-1:00    Jr. Musical Theater

1:00-1:30      Jr. Lyrical, Mini Dazzlers, Jr. Jazz, Petite Jazz

1:30-2:15       Jr. Technique Class

1:30-2:00     Elite Tap, Teen Tap

2:15-2:45       Jr. Production, Teen Jazz

2:45-3:30      Sr. Technique, Teen Technique

3:30-4:00     Sr. Production, Teen Lyrical

4:00-4:30     Sr. Hip Hop, Sr. Musical Theater, Sr. Jazz

4:30-5:00     Sr. Ballet, Sr. Lyrical

 

Jan. 24-26      Todd Weekend – mandatory rehearsals

FRIDAY, JANUARY 24

5:00-5:45                    Mini Dazzlers- Bibbidi Bobbidi

5:45-6:30                    Petite Jazz- Weather Girls

6:30-7:15                     Jr. Musical Theater- Bathing Beauties

7:15-8:00                     Teen Jazz- I'm Gonna Get You

8-8:45                          Teen Tap- Ding Dong

SATURDAY, JANUARY 25

9am-9:45 am             Jr. Lyrical- Imaginary Friend

9:45-10:30                 Jr. Jazz- Fierce

10:30-11:15                 Sr. Jazz

1:30-2:30                   Sr. Hip Hop

2:30-3:15                    Jr. Production Group A- Red

3:15-4:00                   Jr. Production Group B- Yellow

4:00-4:45                  Jr. Production Group C- Blue

5:00-5:45                   Sr. Musical Theater

5:45-6:30                   Elite Tap

6:30-8                        Sr. Production

SUNDAY, JANUARY 26

9am-11am                 All of Jr. production- All colors, Summertime Fun

11-12noon                  All other Jr. Groups

12:30-1:15                  Teen Lyrical

1:15-2:00                   Sr. Lyrical

2:00-2:45                 Sr. Ballet

2:45-3:30                  Sr. Production

3:30-5:00                Run ALL other Senior and Teen numbers

 

FEBRUARY:

Sunday, February 2

12:30-1:00    Jr. Musical Theater

1:00-1:30      Jr. Lyrical, Mini Dazzlers, Jr. Jazz, Petite Jazz

1:30-2:15       Jr. Technique Class

1:30-2:00     Elite Tap, Teen Tap

2:15-2:45       Jr. Production, Teen Jazz

2:45-3:30      Sr. Technique, Teen Technique

3:30-4:00     Sr. Production, Teen Lyrical

4:00-4:30     Sr. Hip Hop, Sr. Musical Theater, Sr. Jazz

4:30-5:00     Sr. Ballet, Sr. Lyrical

Sunday, February 9   (last rehearsal before contest - mandatory)

12:30-1:00    Jr. Musical Theater

1:00-1:30      Jr. Lyrical, Mini Dazzlers, Jr. Jazz, Petite Jazz

1:30-2:15       Jr. Technique Class

1:30-2:00     Elite Tap, Teen Tap

2:15-2:45       Jr. Production, Teen Jazz

2:45-3:30      Sr. Technique, Teen Technique

3:30-4:00     Sr. Production, Teen Lyrical

4:00-4:30     Sr. Hip Hop, Sr. Musical Theater, Sr. Jazz

4:30-5:00     Sr. Ballet, Sr. Lyrical

February 14-16      Encore Competition – Kyle, TX

February 21-23      Stage One Competition – Lila Cockrell Theater convention center

 

MARCH:

Sunday, March 1                         

12:30-1:00    Jr. Musical Theater

1:00-1:30      Jr. Lyrical, Mini Dazzlers, Jr. Jazz, Petite Jazz

1:30-2:15       Jr. Technique Class

1:30-2:00     Elite Tap, Teen Tap

2:15-2:45       Jr. Production, Teen Jazz

2:45-3:30      Sr. Technique, Teen Technique

3:30-4:00     Sr. Production, Teen Lyrical

4:00-4:30     Sr. Hip Hop, Sr. Musical Theater, Sr. Jazz

4:30-5:00     Sr. Ballet, Sr. Lyrical

Sunday, March 8    No Rehearsal or Class

Sunday, March 15   No rehearsal or Class

Sunday, March 22

12:30-1:00    Jr. Musical Theater

1:00-1:30      Jr. Lyrical, Mini Dazzlers, Jr. Jazz, Petite Jazz

1:30-2:15       Jr. Technique Class

1:30-2:00     Elite Tap, Teen Tap

2:15-2:45       Jr. Production, Teen Jazz

2:45-3:30      Sr. Technique, Teen Technique

3:30-4:00     Sr. Production, Teen Lyrical

4:00-4:30     Sr. Hip Hop, Sr. Musical Theater, Sr. Jazz

4:30-5:00     Sr. Ballet, Sr. Lyrical

Sunday, March 29 

12:30-1:00    Jr. Musical Theater

1:00-1:30      Jr. Lyrical, Mini Dazzlers, Jr. Jazz, Petite Jazz

1:30-2:15       Jr. Technique Class

1:30-2:00     Elite Tap, Teen Tap

2:15-2:45       Jr. Production, Teen Jazz

2:45-3:30      Sr. Technique, Teen Technique

3:30-4:00     Sr. Production, Teen Lyrical

4:00-4:30     Sr. Hip Hop, Sr. Musical Theater, Sr. Jazz

4:30-5:00     Sr. Ballet, Sr. Lyrical

 

APRIL:

Sunday, April 5   No Rehearsal or Class – Come see Footnotes at NESA!

Sunday, April 12  No Rehearsal or Class

Sunday, April 19     (last rehearsal before contest -mandatory)

12:30-1:00    Jr. Musical Theater

1:00-1:30      Jr. Lyrical, Mini Dazzlers, Jr. Jazz, Petite Jazz

1:30-2:15       Jr. Technique Class

1:30-2:00     Elite Tap, Teen Tap

2:15-2:45       Jr. Production, Teen Jazz

2:45-3:30      Sr. Technique, Teen Technique

3:30-4:00     Sr. Production, Teen Lyrical

4:00-4:30     Sr. Hip Hop, Sr. Musical Theater, Sr. Jazz

4:30-5:00     Sr. Ballet, Sr. Lyrical

April 24-26     BRAVO Competition – Laurie Auditorium Trinity University

 

MAY:

May 1-3                       Talent On Parade Competition – Lila Cockrell Theater

Sunday, May 10                        No Class or Rehearsal – Happy Mother's Day

Sunday, May 17                     

12:30-1:00    Jr. Musical Theater

1:00-1:30      Jr. Lyrical, Mini Dazzlers, Jr. Jazz, Petite Jazz

1:30-2:15       Jr. Technique Class

1:30-2:00     Elite Tap, Teen Tap

2:15-2:45       Jr. Production, Teen Jazz

2:45-3:30      Sr. Technique, Teen Technique

3:30-4:00     Sr. Production, Teen Lyrical

4:00-4:30     Sr. Hip Hop, Sr. Musical Theater, Sr. Jazz

4:30-5:00     Sr. Ballet, Sr. Lyrical

Sunday, May 24   No Class or Rehearsal – Happy Memorial Day Weekend!

Saturday, May 30    2:30-3:30 Dazzler Showcase Rehearsal at ECDS (no costumes)

Sunday, MAY 31       DAZZLER SHOWCASE ARRIVE AT 1:30PM AT LEE HS (NESA)

                                    2:00  SHOWTIME!

JUNE:
June 7                         No Rehearsal or Class

June 14                       1-1:30 General Rehearsal for Jr. Production in recital

                                    1-1:30 General Rehearsal for Teen Jazz in recital

                                    1:30-2:00 General Rehearsal for Sr. Production in recital

© 2019 by Earle Cobb Dance Studio, inc. All rights reserved.